Privacy Policy

Solid Ground is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring that your personal information is collected, used properly, lawfully, and transparently. This notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the POPI Act. 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • To provide you with the services which you have requested.
  • To inform you of further services offered.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will only share your personal information with selected persons authorised by you in terms of the informed consent document. or when we are required by law to do so, unless you are a danger to yourself or to others.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the specialised personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

We will:

  • Treat your personal information as strictly confidential.
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access.
  • Promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information.
  • Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. 

Correction of your information

You are obliged to keep your personal information up to date. Please contact us should you have any concerns/queries relating to our privacy policy. Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and updated.